Skip to content

NCHSAA brackets: 2018 girls tennis playoffs

The N.C. High School Athletic Association 2018 girls tennis dual-team state playoffs crowned four state champions: Green Hope (Cary, N.C.) in 4A, Charlotte Catholic in 3A, Maiden (Maiden, N.C.) in 2A, and Raleigh Charter in 1A. Here are the final 2018 brackets with round-by-round scores.

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

1A 
#1 Raleigh Charter (16-3, Central Tar Heel) def. #1 Pine Lake Prep (9-2, PAC 7) 5-2
 
2A
#1 Maiden (19-3, South Fork Athletic) def. #2 Durham School of the Arts (22-4, Mid-State) 5-1
 
3A 
#1 Charlotte Catholic (24-0, Southern Carolina) def. #1 East Chapel Hill (21-2, Big Eight) 5-1
 
4A 
#1 Green Hope (19-0, Triangle 6) def. #1 Myers Park (21-2, Southwestern) 5-3

EAST/WEST REGIONAL FINALS

1A EAST
#1 Raleigh Charter (15-3, Central Tar Heel) def. #1 Lejeune (9-2, Coastal 8) 6-0
1A WEST
#1 Pine Lake Prep (9-1, PAC 7) def. #2 East Surry (19-3, Northwest) 5-1
 
2A EAST
#2 Durham School of the Arts (22-3, Mid-State) def. #1 First Flight (14-1, Northeastern Coastal) 5-1
2A WEST
#1 Maiden (18-3, South Fork Athletic) def. #1 Surry Central (17-2, Western Piedmont Athletic) 5-1
 
3A EAST
#1 East Chapel Hill (21-1, Big Eight) def. #1 New Hanover (13-1, Mideastern) 5-1
3A WEST
#1 Charlotte Catholic (23-0, Southern Carolina) def. #1 Concord (16-4, South Piedmont) 6-0
 
4A EAST
#1 Green Hope (18-0, Triangle 6) def. #2 Sanderson (18-4, CAP-7) 5-0
4A WEST
#1 Myers Park (21-1, Southwestern) def. #1 Hough (14-2, I-Meck) 5-2

THIRD ROUND SCORES

 
1A EAST
#1 Lejeune (9-1, Coastal 8) def. #1 Edenton Holmes (11-7, Albemarle) 5-4
#1 Raleigh Charter (14-3, Central Tar Heel) def. #1 Franklin Academy (14-2, North Central Athletic) 5-1
1A WEST
#2 East Surry (19-2, Northwest) def. #1 Gray Stone Day (17-2, Yadkin Valley) 5-2
 #1 Pine Lake Prep (8-1, PAC 7) def. #1 Bishop McGuinness (18-3, Northwest) 5-4
 
2A EAST
#1 First Flight (14-0, Northeastern Coastal) def. #1 Croatan (10-3, Coastal 8) 5-1
#2 Durham School of the Arts (21-3, Mid-State) def. #1 NC School of Science & Math (14-1, Mid-State) 5-3
2A WEST
#1 Surry Central (17-1, Western Piedmont Athletic) def. #1 Salisbury (20-2, Central Carolina) 5-1
#1 Maiden (17-3, South Fork Athletic) def. #1 Hendersonville (17-2, Mountain Six) 5-3
 
3A EAST
#1 New Hanover (13-0, Mideastern) def. #1 Clayton (15-3, Greater Neuse) 6-0
#1 East Chapel Hill (20-1, Big Eight) def. #2 Chapel Hill (16-6, Big Eight) 6-0
3A WEST
#1 Concord (16-3, South Piedmont) def. #2 Cox Mill (14-5, South Piedmont) 5-4
#1 Charlotte Catholic (22-0, Southern Carolina) def. #2 Marvin Ridge (19-3, Southern Carolina) 7-2
 
4A EAST
#2 Sanderson (18-3, CAP-7) def. #1 Cardinal Gibbons (20-5, CAP-7) 5-4
#1 Green Hope (17-0, Triangle 6) def. #2 Panther Creek (12-4, Triangle 6) 5-2
4A WEST
#1 Hough (14-1, I-Meck) def. #2 Mooresville (12-2, I-Meck)
#1 Myers Park (20-1, Southwestern) def. #1 Ardrey Kell (14-6, South Meck 7) 6-0

SECOND ROUND SCORES

 
1A EAST
#1 Edenton Holmes (11-6, Albemarle) def. #1 Riverside HS, Williamston (4-7, Coastal Plains) 6-0
#1 Lejeune (8-1, Coastal 8) def. #1 Bear Grass Charter (7-3, Atlantic 5) 8-1
#1 Franklin Academy (14-1, North Central Athletic) def. #2 Chatham Central (11-6, Central Tar Heel) 8-1
#1 Raleigh Charter (13-3, Central Tar Heel) def. #1 West Columbus (9-10, Three Rivers) 6-0
1A WEST
#2 East Surry (18-2, Northwest) def. #1 East Wilkes (15-3, Mountain Valley) 5-3
#1 Gray Stone Day (17-1, Yadkin Valley) def. #1 Lincoln Charter (10-3, Southern Piedmont) 5-4
#1 Pine Lake Prep (7-1, PAC 7) def. #2 North Stanly (16-3, Yadkin Valley) 7-1
#1 Bishop McGuinness (18-2, Northwest) def. #1 Polk County (11-5, Western Highlands) 5-1
 
2A EAST
#1 Croatan (10-2, Coastal 8) def. #2 South Columbus (14-3, Three Rivers) 5-4
#1 First Flight (13-0, Northeastern Coastal) def. #1 Greene Central (14-4, Eastern Carolina) 6-0
#1 NC School of Science & Math (14-0, Mid-State) def. WC Northeastern (13-3, Northeastern Coastal) 6-0
#2 Durham School of the Arts (20-3, Mid-State) def. #2 Wheatmore (11-5, PAC 7) 9-0
2A WEST
#1 Salisbury (20-1, Central Carolina) def. WC East Montgomery (11-3, Rocky River) 5-4
#1 Surry Central (16-1, Western Piedmont Athletic) def. #2 Oak Grove (17-3, Central Carolina) 7-2
#1 Maiden (16-3, South Fork Athletic) def. #1 Fred T. Foard (15-4, Northwestern Foothills) 9-0
#1 Hendersonville (17-1, Mountain Six) def. #2 East Burke (11-3, Northwestern Foothills) 6-0
 
3A EAST
#1 New Hanover (12-0, Mideastern) def. #2 Cleveland (12-4, Greater Neuse) 6-0
#1 Clayton (15-2, Greater Neuse) def. #2 Fike (16-3, Big East) 5-4
#1 East Chapel Hill (19-1, Big Eight) def. #1 Union Pines (14-2, Tri-County) 6-0
#2 Chapel Hill (16-5, Big Eight) def. #1 Terry Sanford (15-2, Patriot Athletic) 5-4
3A WEST
#2 Cox Mill (14-4, South Piedmont) def. WC Southwest Guilford (16-3, Piedmont Triad) 8-1
#1 Concord (15-3, South Piedmont) def. #1 Mount Tabor (9-6, Piedmont Triad) 6-0
#1 Charlotte Catholic (21-0, Southern Carolina) def. #2 Asheville (15-4, Western Mountain Athletic) 6-0
#2 Marvin Ridge (19-2, Southern Carolina) def. #1 T.C. Roberson (19-1, Western Mountain Athletic) 6-0
 
4A EAST
#2 Sanderson (17-3, CAP-7) def. #1 Hoggard (8-1, Mideastern) 6-3
#1 Cardinal Gibbons (20-4, CAP-7) def. WC Wake Forest (14-5, Northern Athletic) 9-0
#2 Panther Creek (12-3, Triangle 6) def. WC Enloe (12-6, CAP-7)
#1 Green Hope (16-0, Triangle 6) def. #2 Apex Friendship (11-5, South Wake Athletic)  6-0
4A WEST
#1 Hough (13-1, I-Meck) def. #2 Northwest Guilford (10-6, Metro) 5-0
#2 Mooresville (12-1, I-Meck) def. #1 Page (13-2, Metro) 5-3
#1 Ardrey Kell (14-5, South Meck 7) def. WC Lake Norman (8-5, I-Meck) 5-2
#1 Myers Park (19-1, Southwestern) def. #2 Providence (13-3, South Meck 7) 5-0
 

FIRST ROUND SCORES



1A EAST
#1 Riverside HS, Williamston (4-6, Coastal Plains), BYE
#1 Edenton Holmes (10-6, Albemarle) def. WC Cornerstone Charter (5-6, Central Tar Heel) 5-4
#1 Bear Grass Charter (7-2, Atlantic 5), BYE
#1 Lejeune (7-1, Coastal 8) def. WC Manteo (3-4, Albemarle) 6-3
#1 Franklin Academy (13-1, North Central Athletic), BYE
#2 Chatham Central (11-5, Central Tar Heel) def. #1 Rosewood (7-8, Carolina) 9-0
#1 West Columbus (9-9, Three Rivers), BYE
#1 Raleigh Charter (12-3, Central Tar Heel) def. #1 Louisburg (2-6, Northern Carolina) 6-0
1A WEST
#1 East Wilkes (15-2, Mountain Valley), BYE
#2 East Surry (17-2, Northwest) def. WC Elkin (12-6, Mountain Valley) 5-1
#1 Gray Stone Day (16-1, Yadkin Valley), BYE
#1 Lincoln Charter (10-2, Southern Piedmont) def. WC North Rowan (10-7, Yadkin Valley) 5-0
#1 Pine Lake Prep (6-1, PAC 7), BYE
#2 North Stanly (16-2, Yadkin Valley) def. WC North Stokes (9-7, Northwest) 8-1
#1 Polk County (11-4, Western Highlands), BYE
#1 Bishop McGuinness (17-2, Northwest) def. WC Community School of Davidson (6-5, PAC 7) 7-0
 
2A EAST
#1 Croatan (9-2, Coastal 8) def. #1 Beddingfield (12-1, Eastern Plains) 5-4
#2 South Columbus (14-2, Three Rivers) def. #1 Goldsboro (7-4, East Central) 5-1
#1 Greene Central (14-3, Eastern Carolina) def. #1 West Bladen (16-1, Three Rivers) 5-1
#1 First Flight (12-0, Northeastern Coastal) def. WC Washington (9-3, Eastern Carolina) 6-0
WC Northeastern (13-2, Northeastern Coastal) def. #1 South Granville (6-5, Northern Carolina) 5-1
#1 NC School of Science & Math (13-0, Mid-State) def. WC Whiteville (13-6, Three Rivers) 6-0
#2 Durham School of the Arts (19-3, Mid-State) def. #1 Jordan Matthews (16-1, PAC 7) 6-3
#2 Wheatmore (11-4, PAC 7) def. #2 Roanoke Rapids (5-5, Northern Carolina) 5-1
2A WEST
#1 Salisbury (19-1, Central Carolina) def. #2 Atkins (11-3, Western Piedmont Athletic) 5-4
WC East Montgomery (11-2, Rocky River) def. #1 West Stanly (12-4, Rocky River) 5-3
#2 Oak Grove (17-2, Central Carolina) def. #1 Ashe County (12-5, Mountain Valley) 6-3
#1 Surry Central (15-1, Western Piedmont Athletic) def. #3 North Davidson (14-6, Central Carolina) 5-1
#1 Maiden (15-3, South Fork Athletic) def. #1 South Point (9-4, Southwestern Athletic) 9-0
#1 Fred T. Foard (15-3, Northwestern Foothills) def. Pisgah (12-5, Mountain Six) 7-2
#2 East Burke (11-2, Northwestern Foothills) def. #1 Charles D. Owen (6-7, Western Highlands)
#1 Hendersonville (16-1, Mountain Six) def. #2 East Lincoln (9-9, South Fork Athletic) 6-0
 
3A EAST
#1 New Hanover (11-0, Mideastern) def. #1 Rocky Mount (14-1, Big East) 5-1
#2 Cleveland (12-3, Greater Neuse) def. #1 D.H. Conley (11-4, Eastern Carolina) 5-4
#1 Clayton (14-2, Greater Neuse) def. #2 West Carteret (6-2, Coastal) 5-1
#2 Fike (16-2, Big East) def. #1 Jacksonville (7-2, Coastal) 5-1
#1 Union Pines (14-1, Tri-County) def. WC Cape Fear (10-3, Patriot Athletic) 7-2
#1 East Chapel Hill (18-1, Big Eight) def. #2 Eastern Alamance (12-3, Mid-State) 8-1
#2 Chapel Hill (15-5, Big Eight) def. #1 Northern Guilford (7-3, Mid-State) 6-0
#1 Terry Sanford (15-1, Patriot Athletic) vs. #2 Lee County (7-3, Tri-County) 9-0
3A WEST
WC Southwest Guilford (17-2, Piedmont Triad) def. #1 Williams (12-1, Mid-Piedmont) 5-4
#2 Cox Mill (13-4, South Piedmont) def. #1 West Rowan (15-2, North Piedmont) 5-1
#1 Mount Tabor (9-5, Piedmont Triad) def. #2 Jesse Carson (10-3, North Piedmont) 5-4
#1 Concord (14-3, South Piedmont) def. #2 Southern Alamance (8-5, Mid-Piedmont) 9-0
#1 Charlotte Catholic (20-0, Southern Carolina) def. #2 Forestview (12-2, Big South) 9-0
#2 Asheville (15-3, Western Mountain Athletic) def. #1 Hickory (9-3, Northwestern) 5-2
#1 T.C. Roberson (19-0, Western Mountain Athletic) def. #2 Watauga (8-7, Northwestern) 6-0
#2 Marvin Ridge (18-2, Southern Carolina) def. #1 Kings Mountain (13-1, Big South) 6-0
 
4A EAST
#1 Hoggard (8-1, Mideastern) def. #1 New Bern (4-6, Eastern Carolina) 6-0
#2 Sanderson (16-3, CAP-7) def. #1 Wakefield (8-4, Northern Athletic) 8-1
#1 Cardinal Gibbons (19-4, CAP-7) def. #2 Rolesville (12-6, Northern Athletic) 5-1
WC Wake Forest (14-4, Northern Athletic) def. #1 Pine Forest (13-6, Patriot Athletic) 5-4
#2 Panther Creek (11-3, Triangle 6) def. #1 Pinecrest (13-6, Sandhills Athletic)
WC Enloe (12-5, CAP-7) def. #1 Apex (14-1, South Wake Athletic) 5-1
#1 Green Hope (15-0, Triangle 6) def. WC Broughton (9-6, CAP-7) 6-0
#2 Apex Friendship (11-4, South Wake Athletic) def. #2 Richmond (12-4, Sandhills Athletic) 6-0
4A WEST
#2 Northwest Guilford (10-5, Metro) def. #1 Davie (13-2, Central Piedmont) 5-1
#1 Hough (12-1, I-Meck) def. WC Hickory Ridge (8-7, Southwestern) 5-0
#1 Page (13-1, Metro) def. WC West Forsyth (7-7, Central Piedmont) 5-1
#2 Mooresville (11-1, I-Meck) def. #2 Reagan (14-2, Central Piedmont) 6-3
#1 Ardrey Kell (13-5, South Meck 7) def. WC Independence (10-5, Southwestern) 7-2
WC Lake Norman (8-4, I-Meck) def. #1 South Caldwell (11-2, Northwestern) 5-1
#1 Myers Park (18-1, Southwestern) def. WC R.J. Reynolds (13-7, Central Piedmont) 6-0
#2 Providence (13-2, South Meck 7) def. #2 Porter Ridge (13-3, Southwestern) 5-2

J. Mike Blake

J. Mike Blake is an English teacher at Cardinal Gibbons High School in Raleigh and a contributor to HighSchoolOT.com. He covered high school sports for a variety of newspapers in The News & Observer Publishing Company for 10 years and won 14 N.C. Press Association awards. He is also the only two-time winner of the N.C. Soccer Coaches Association’s media person of the year award.