EdNC. Essential education news. Important stories. Your voice.
[…] North Carolina has strong protections for children in child care.  All individuals working in licensed or regulated child care must pass a background check (which includes a criminal history check against North Carolina records, a national check to pick up any serious violent crimes committed in other states, a check of the child abuse registry, and a check of the sex offender registry). But, the “notwithstanding any provision of law” phrase circumvents the background check requirement. Lest there be any confusion, Section 110-98.5 also says, “Care provided to school-age children pursuant to this section is not considered child care.”

Public school teachers are required to have a background check. Anyone working in child care that is licensed or regulated is required to have a background check. The reason is simple.