Skip to content

NCHSAA brackets: 2018 volleyball playoffs

The N.C. High School Athletic Association 2018 volleyball state playoffs saw four state champions: Green Hope (Cary, N.C.) in 4A, Marvin Ridge (Marvin, N.C.) in 3A, Currituck County (Barco, N.C.) in 2A, and Falls Lake Academy (Creedmoor, N.C.) in 1A. Here are the final 2018 brackets with round-by-round scores.

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

1A 
#3 Falls Lake Academy (24-5) def. #6 Polk County (21-8) 3-0
 
2A 
#2 Currituck County (22-6) def. #4 West Davidson (26-7) 3-0
 
3A
#1 Marvin Ridge (44-2)  def. #1 D.H. Conley (26-1) 3-0
 
4A 
#2 Green Hope (27-1) def. #7 Panther Creek (18-5) 3-0

East/West regional finals

 
1A EAST
#3 Falls Lake Academy (23-5) def. #1 Louisburg (27-2) 3-0
1A WEST
#6 Polk County (20-8) def. #1 East Surry (25-5) 3-1  
 
2A EAST
#2 Currituck County (21-6) def. #5 Wheatmore (25-5) 3-0
2A WEST
#4 West Davidson (26-6) def. #14 West Iredell (18-13) 3-1 
 
3A EAST
#1 D.H. Conley (26-0) def. #2 Chapel Hill (28-6) 3-1
3A WEST
#1 Marvin Ridge (43-2) def. #2 West Henderson (32-3) 3-0 
 
4A EAST
#2 Green Hope (26-1) def. #1 Cardinal Gibbons (24-4) 3-1
4A WEST
#7 Panther Creek (18-4) def. #8 Ronald Reagan (23-6) 3-0

Fourth round scores

 
1A EAST
#1 Louisburg (27-1) def. #13 Lakewood (19-5) 3-0
#3 Falls Lake Academy (22-5) def. #2 Perquimans (24-3) 3-0
1A WEST
#1 East Surry (25-4) def. #12 Community School of Davidson (23-7) 3-0
 #6 Polk County (19-8) def. #2 Alleghany (22-4) 3-1
 
2A EAST
#5 Wheatmore (25-4) def. #1 Ayden-Grifton (23-2) 3-2 
#2 Currituck County (20-6) def. #3 South Granville (20-7)
2A WEST
#4 West Davidson (25-6) def. #1 Fred T. Foard (24-3) 3-0 
#14 West Iredell (18-12) def. #18 Hendersonville (16-12) 3-2
 
3A EAST
#1 D.H. Conley (25-0) def. #5 Southern Alamance (24-6) 3-1 
#2 Chapel Hill (28-5) def. #3 Cleveland (23-4) 3-0
3A WEST
#1 Marvin Ridge (42-2) def. #4 Watauga (25-1) 3-0
#2 West Henderson (32-2) def. #3 Jesse Carson (26-4) 3-0
 
4A EAST
#1 Cardinal Gibbons (24-3) def. #12 Broughton (15-7) 3-0
#2 Green Hope (25-1) def. #3 South Central (20-3) 3-0
4A WEST
#8 Ronald Reagan (23-5) def. #12 Providence (21-9) 3-0
#7 Panther Creek (17-4) def. #3 Mallard Creek (24-9) 3-1 

Third round scores

 
1A EAST
#1 Louisburg (26-1) def. #8 Pender (9-8) 3-0
#13 Lakewood (19-4) def. #5 Pamlico County (16-3) 3-0
#3 Falls Lake Academy (21-5) def. #11 Camden County (20-6) 3-0
#2 Perquimans (24-2) def. #10 Roxboro Community (20-8) 3-2
1A WEST
#1 East Surry (24-4) def. #8 North Stanly (18-4) 3-1
 #12 Community School of Davidson (23-6) def. #4 Murphy (22-4) 3-2
#6 Polk County (18-8) def. #3 Lincoln Charter (23-2) 3-1
#2 Alleghany (22-3) def. #7 Mountain Island Charter (22-4) 3-0
 
2A EAST
#1 Ayden-Grifton (23-1) def. #8 Croatan (13-4) 3-0
#5 Wheatmore (24-4) def. #20 Goldsboro (16-7) 3-0
#3 South Granville (20-6) def. #11 Carrboro (19-10) 3-2
#2 Currituck County (19-6) def. #7 South Columbus (23-2) 3-0
2A WEST
#1 Fred T. Foard (24-2) def. #8 West Wilkes (20-4) 3-0
#4 West Davidson (24-6) def. #5 Forbush (22-5) 3-0
#14 West Iredell (17-12) def. #11 Maiden (21-6) 3-2
#18 Hendersonville (16-11) def. #7 Mount Pleasant (21-6) 3-0
 
3A EAST
#1 D.H. Conley (24-0) def. #24 West Johnston (20-6) 3-0
#5 Southern Alamance (24-5) def. #20 Northwood (19-7) 3-1
#3 Cleveland (23-3) def. #11 East Chapel Hill (24-5) 3-1
#2 Chapel Hill (27-5) def. #7 Franklinton (19-5) 3-0
3A WEST
#1 Marvin Ridge (40-2) def. #8 West Rowan (19-4) 3-0
#4 Watauga (24-0) def. #5 McMichael (27-1) 3-0
#3 Jesse Carson (25-3) def. #11 Hickory (22-3) 3-1
#2 West Henderson (30-2) def. #10 Charlotte Catholic (20-8) 3-1
 
4A EAST
#1 Cardinal Gibbons (23-3) def. #8 Leesville Road (19-6) 3-0
 #12 Broughton (15-6) def. #4 Ashley (18-2) 3-0
#3 South Central (20-2) def. #11 New Bern (15-7) 3-0
#2 Green Hope (25-1) vs. #10 Wakefield (12-11) 3-0
4A WEST
#8 Ronald Reagan (23-5) def. #1 Davie County (22-3) 3-1
#12 Providence (22-8) def. #4 Northwest Guilford (17-11) 3-2
#3 Mallard Creek (24-8) def. #6 Jack Britt (20-7) 3-0
 #7 Panther Creek (16-4) def. #2 Ardrey Kell (21-6) 3-0

Second round scores

1A EAST
#1 Louisburg (25-1) def. #17 Granville Central (16-11) 3-0 (25-6, 25-7,
25-8)
#8 Pender (9-7) def. #24 Neuse Charter (10-9) 3-2 (21-25, 25-19, 24-26,
25-16, 15-8)
#5 Pamlico County (16-2) def. #12 Riverside HS, Williamston (17-7) 3-0 (25-19,
25-14, 25-15)
#13 Lakewood (18-4) def. #4 Princeton (15-4) 3-2 (10-25, 23-25, 25-21,
25-23, 17-15)
#3 Falls Lake Academy (20-5) def. #19 East Wake Academy (16-8) 3-0
(25-20, 25-22, 25-8)
#11 Camden County (20-5) def. #6 Cape Hatteras (10-4) 3-0 (25-18, 27-
25, 25-10)
#10 Roxboro Community (20-7) def. #7 East Columbus (14-6) 3-0 (25-14,
25-14, 25-19)
#2 Perquimans (23-2) def. #18 Vance Charter (16-9) 3-0 (25-20, 32-30,
25-21) 
1A WEST
#1 East Surry (23-4) def. #16 Starmount (17-9) 3-2 (25-23, 25-20, 20-25,
23-25, 15-9)
#8 North Stanly (18-3) def. #24 Elkin (8-12) 3-1 (25-23, 16-25, 25-22,
25-21)
#12 Community School of Davidson (22-6) def. #5 Cornerstone Charter (23-
3) 3-0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-16)
#4 Murphy (22-3) def. #20 North Stokes (13-12) 3-0 (25-20, 25-9, 25-15)
#3 Lincoln Charter (23-1) def. #14 West Montgomery (16-6) 3-0 (25-20,
25-13, 25-16)
#6 Polk County (17-8) def. #22 Gray Stone Day (13-8) 3-1 (25-10, 23-25,
25-18, 25-8)
#7 Mountain Island Charter (22-3) def. #10 Hayesville (23-5) 3-0 (25-17,
25-17, 25-22)
#2 Alleghany (21-3) def. #15 South Stanly (16-9) 3-1
 
2A EAST
#1 Ayden-Grifton (22-1) def. #16 Randleman (17-8) 3-0 (25-17, 25-13,
25-16)
#8 Croatan (13-3) def. #24 Durham School of the Arts (17-10) 3-0 (25-20,
25-18, 25-22)
#5 Wheatmore (23-4) def. #12 Midway (15-5) 3-0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-23)
#20 Goldsboro (16-6) def. #29 Vance County (10-17) 3-2 (23-25, 25-22,
25-22, 18-25, 15-12)
#3 South Granville (19-6) def. #19 Clinton (16-5) 3-1 (25-19, 25-9, 24-26,
25-14)
#11 Carrboro (19-9) def. #6 NC School of Science & Math (17-3) 3-0 (25-
20, 27-25, 25-23)
#7 South Columbus (23-1) def. #23 Roanoke Rapids (10-11) 3-1 (25-23,
25-14, 28-30, 25-18)
#2 Currituck County (18-6) def. #18 J.F. Webb (16-9) 3-0 (25-15, 25-13,
25-17)
2A WEST
#1 Fred T. Foard (23-2) def. #17 Ledford (20-4) 3-0 (25-11, 28-26, 25-8)
#8 West Wilkes (20-3) def. #24 North Lincoln (14-12) 3-0 (25-13, 25-12,
25-22)
#5 Forbush (22-4) def. #12 South Rowan (22-6) 3-0 (25-11, 25-20, 25-
19)
#4 West Davidson (23-6) def. #13 West Stanly (20-7) 3-0 (25-10, 25-12,
25-18)
#14 West Iredell (16-12) def. #3 East Lincoln (21-3) 3-0 (25-16, 26-24,
25-22)
#11 Maiden (21-5) def. #6 R-S Central (20-7) 3-2 (20-25, 28-26, 25-15,
16-25, 15-10)
#7 Mount Pleasant (21-5) def. #10 East Henderson (17-10) 3-0 (25-14,
25-23, 25-20)
#18 Hendersonville (15-11) def. #2 Brevard (21-6) 3-2
 
3A EAST
#1 D.H. Conley (23-0) def. #16 Gray’s Creek (17-5) 3-0 (25-13, 25-15,
25-11)
#24 West Johnston (20-5) def. #25 C.B. Aycock (13-13) 3-0 (25-15, 26-24,
25-22)
#5 Southern Alamance (23-5) def. #12 Person (21-5) 3-0 (25-23, 25-21,
25-23)
#20 Northwood (19-6) def. #4 Union Pines (23-2) 3-0
#3 Cleveland (22-3) def. #19 J.H. Rose (15-7) 3-1 (25-21, 24-26, 25-16,
26-24)
#11 East Chapel Hill (24-4) def. #6 Western Guilford (26-1) 3-2
#7 Franklinton (19-4) def. #10 Cape Fear (17-15) 3-2 (21-25, 25-19, 25-
15, 11-25, 15-12)
#2 Chapel Hill (26-5) def. #15 Asheboro (14-7) 3-0 (25-15, 25-6, 25-19)
3A WEST
#1 Marvin Ridge (40-2) def. #16 South Iredell (19-8) 3-0 (25-17, 27-25,
25-20)
#8 West Rowan (19-4) def. #9 A.C. Reynolds (22-4) 3-2 (25-20, 20-25,
25-22, 17-25, 15-13)
#5 McMichael (27-1) def. #21 North Henderson (14-13) 3-0 (25-17, 25-
19, 25-17)
#4 Watauga (24-0) def. #20 Sun Valley (15-7) 3-0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-23)
 #3 Jesse Carson (25-3) def. #14 Southwest Guilford (20-7) 3-0 (25-5,
25-14, 25-22)
#11 Hickory (22-3) def. #6 Cox Mill (19-14) 3-1 (25-23, 25-20, 19-25,
25-15)
#10 Charlotte Catholic (20-8) def. #26 Enka (10-13) 3-0 (25-17, 25-18,
25-21)
#2 West Henderson (30-2) def. #18 T.C. Roberson (18-9) 18-25, 25-16,
25-7, 25-19)
 
4A EAST
#1 Cardinal Gibbons (22-3) def. #17 Middle Creek (10-10) 3-0 (25-16,
25-6, 25-8)
#8 Leesville Road (19-5) def. #9 Hoggard (13-9) 3-0
#12 Broughton (14-6) def. #5 Apex (16-5) 3-1 (21-25, 25-19, 27-25, 25-
18)
#4 Ashley (18-1) def. #13 Millbrook (15-10) 3-0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-18)
#3 South Central (19-2) def. #14 Holly Springs (13-9) 3-0 (25-21, 25-18,
25-22)
#11 New Bern (15-6) def. #6 Heritage (15-7) 3-2 (25-11, 27-29, 19-25,
25-14, 15-8)
#10 Wakefield (12-10) def. #7 Pine Forest (13-9) 3-0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-
22)
#2 Green Hope (24-1) def. #18 Cary (9-13) 3-0 (25-13, 25-6, 25-8)
4A WEST
#1 Davie County (22-2) def. #16 Grimsley (12-10) 3-0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-17)
#8 Reagan (22-5) def. #9 Lake Norman (22-7) 3-1 (26-24, 25-21,
23-25, 25-22)
#12 Providence (21-8) def. #5 Hickory Ridge (20-4) 3-0 (25-15, 25-19,
25-21)
#4 Northwest Guilford (17-10) def. #20 Mooresville (12-13) 3-0 (25-18,
25-5, 25-19)
#3 Mallard Creek (23-8) def. #19 South Mecklenburg (14-9) 3-0 (25-16,
27-25, 25-18)
#6 Jack Britt (20-6) def. #22 Jordan (9-16) 3-1 (12-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-
19)
#7 Panther Creek (15-4) def. #10 Apex Friendship (15-8) 3-0 (25-19, 25-
19, 25-23)
#2 Ardrey Kell (21-5) def. #15 Hough (19-9) 3-0 (25-14, 25-7, 25-11)
 

First round scores

 
1A EAST
#1 Louisburg (24-1) def. #32 Oxford Prep (4-17) 3-0 (25-10, 25-
10, 25-17)
#17 Granville Central (16-10) def. #16 Northampton County (11-4) 3-0
(25-18, 25-13, 25-22)
#8 Pender (8-7) def. #25 Raleigh Charter (10-12) 3-0 (25-15, 25-23, 25-14)
#24 Neuse Charter (10-8) def. #9 Weldon (11-2) 3-0 (25-6, 25-13, 25-9)
#5 Pamlico County (15-2) def. #28 River Mill Academy (11-12) 3-0 (25-1,
25-13, 25-10)
#12 Riverside-Martin (17-6) def. #21 Northside-Pinetown (10-6) 3-0 (25-
16, 25-20, 25-17)
#13 Lakewood (17-4) def. #20 Franklin Academy (13-12) 3-0 (25-23,
25-23, 25-20)
#4 Princeton (15-3) def. #29 Rosewood (9-12) 3-0 (25-10, 25-19, 25-14)
#3 Falls Lake Academy (19-5) def. #30 Washington County (6-12) 3-0
(25-12, 25-5, 25-13)
#19 East Wake Academy (16-7) def. #14 Chatham Central (17-6) 3-0 (26-
24, 25-21, 28-26)
#6 Cape Hatteras (10-3) def. #27 South Creek (13-9) 3-0 (25-13, 25-20,
25-4)
#11 Camden County (19-5) def. #22 Manteo (9-10) 3-0 (25-12, 25-8,
25-18)
#7 East Columbus (14-5) def. #26 South Robeson (10-9) 3-2
#10 Roxboro Community (19-7) def. #23 Voyager Academy (8-15) 3-1
(21-25, 25-16, 25-10, 25-12)
#18 Vance Charter (16-8) def. #15 Bear Grass Charter (14-5) 3-0 (25-10,
25-9, 25-13)
#2 Perquimans (22-2) def. #31 Gates County (8-16) 3-0 (25-7, 25-5, 25-
13)
1A WEST
#1 East Surry (22-4) def. #32 North Moore (9-14) 3-0 (25-9, 25-11, 25-
10)
#16 Starmount (17-8) def. #17 Bishop McGuinness (15-12) 3-0 (25-14,
25-18, 25-19)
#8 North Stanly (17-3) def. #25 Rosman (10-15) 3-0 (25-16, 25-22, 25-14)
#24 Elkin (8-11) def. #9 Hiwassee Dam (17-7) 3-0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-17)
#5 Cornerstone Charter (23-2) def. #28 Clover Garden (7-12) 3-0 (25-10,
25-4, 25-10)
#12 Community School of Davidson (21-6) def. #21 Union Academy (13-
10) 3-0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-15)
#20 North Stokes (13-11) def. #13 Highland Tech (18-8) 3-1 (25-17, 19-
25, 25-16, 25-22)
#4 Murphy (21-3) def. #29 Chatham Charter (10-13) 3-0 (25-9, 25-5,
25-11)
#3 Lincoln Charter (22-1) def. #30 East Wilkes (4-17) 3-0 (25-19, 25-13,
25-6)
#14 West Montgomery (15-5) vs. #19 Robbinsville (16-8), ppd.
#6 Polk County (16-8) def. #27 Swain County (9-15) 3-0
#22 Gray Stone Day (13-7) def. #11 South Stokes (19-8) 3-1 (25-17, 25-
18, 18-25, 25-22)
#7 Mountain Island Charter (21-3) def. #26 Uwharrie Charter (10-9) 3-0
(25-18, 25-13, 25-14)
#10 Hayesville (23-4) def. #23 Pine Lake Prep (11-12) 3-1 (25-22, 25-21,
19-25, 25-20)
#15 South Stanly (16-8) def. #18 Mount Airy (13-13) 3-1 (25-18, 25-18,
18-25, 26-24)
#2 Alleghany (20-3) def. #31 Thomas Jefferson (10-13) 3-0 (25-3, 25-3,
25-12)
 
2A EAST
#1 Ayden-Grifton (21-1) def. #32 Northeastern (7-10) 3-0 (25-10, 25-8,
25-12)
#16 Randleman (17-7) def. #17 Farmville Central (10-12) 3-0 (25-18,
25-13, 25-20)
#8 Croatan (12-3) def. #25 West Craven (9-8) 3-1 (25-22, 25-19, 28-30,
25-23)
#24 Durham School of the Arts (17-9) def. #9 North Pitt (13-8) 3-0 (25-
22, 25-13, 25-17)
#5 Wheatmore (22-4) def. #28 East Davidson (11-13) 3-1 (25-8, 22-25,
25-14, 25-15)
#12 Midway (15-4) def. #21 Trinity (19-8) 3-2 (25-22, 18-25, 25-20, 19-
25, 18-16)
#20 Goldsboro (15-6) def. #13 First Flight (14-7) 3-0 (25-9, 25-15, 25-5)
#29 Vance County (10-16) def. #4 East Duplin (15-3) 3-2 (18-25, 25-16,
25-15, 19-25, 15-12)
#3 South Granville (18-6) def. #30 Richlands (9-7) 3-0 (25-10, 25-10,
25-16)
#19 Clinton (16-4) def. #14 Whiteville (17-3) 3-2 (19-25, 19-25, 25-16,
25-18, 15-11)
#6 NC School of Science & Math (17-2) def. #27 Washington (12-10) 3-0
(25-7, 25-13, 25-14)
#11 Carrboro (18-9) def. #22 Anson County (15-8) 3-0 (25-10, 25-14, 25-5)
#7 South Columbus (22-1) def. #26 South Lenoir (10-10) 3-1 (25-18, 21-
25, 25-22, 25-16)
#23 Roanoke Rapids (10-10) def. #10 North Lenoir (16-5) 3-1 (13-25,
25-22, 26-24, 25-22)
#18 J.F. Webb (16-8) def. #15 Dixon (10-4) 3-0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-16)
#2 Currituck County (17-6) def. #31 North Johnston (12-9) 3-0 (25-8,
25-14, 25-9)
2A WEST
#1 Fred T. Foard (22-2) def. #32 Draughn (8-15) 3-0 (25-8, 25-23, 25-16)
#17 Ledford (20-3) def. #16 East Gaston (14-8) 3-0 (25-17, 25-11, 30-28)
#8 West Wilkes (19-3) def. #25 South Point (17-8) 3-0 (25-3, 25-16, 25-22)
#24 North Lincoln (14-11) def. #9 Charles D. Owen (13-11) 3-0 (25-22,
25-14, 25-22)
#5 Forbush (21-4) def. #28 Bandys (10-13) 3-0 (25-4, 25-20, 25-14)
#12 South Rowan (22-5) def. #21 Lake Norman Charter (13-9) 3-0 (25-
22, 25-23, 25-20)
#13 West Stanly (20-6) def. #20 East Burke (15-9) 3-0 (25-20, 25-19,
26-24)
#4 West Davidson (22-6) def. #29 North Davidson (10-15) 3-0 (25-17,
25-18, 25-17)
#3 East Lincoln (21-2) def. #30 Pisgah (8-17) 3-0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-9)
#14 West Iredell (15-12) def. #19 Franklin (15-11) 3-1 (25-23, 25-27,
25-20, 27-25)
#6 R-S Central (20-6) def. #27 Surry Central (13-13) 3-0 (25-13, 25-12,
25-22)
#11 Maiden (20-5) def. #22 Smoky Mountain (13-13) 3-0 (25-15, 25-16,
25-15)
#7 Mount Pleasant (20-5) def. #26 Central Academy (11-12) 3-0 (25-18,
25-5, 25-15)
#10 East Henderson (17-9) def. #23 Bunker Hill (11-13) 3-0 (25-23, 25-
18, 25-17)
#18 Hendersonville (14-11) def. #15 North Surry (17-11) 3-0 (25-9, 25-
19, 25-10)
#2 Brevard (21-5) def. #31 Shelby (11-11) 3-1 (24-26, 25-10, 25-20, 25-
11)
 
3A EAST
#1 D.H. Conley (22-0) def. #32 Fike (12-13) 3-0 (25-7, 25-10, 25-7)
#16 Gray’s Creek (17-4) def, #17 Hunt (13-10) 3-1 (25-14, 25-15, 20-25,
25-16)
#25 C.B. Aycock (13-12) def. #8 Jacksonville (9-4) 3-2 (26-24, 22-25, 21-
25, 28-26, 15-6)
#24 West Johnston (19-5) def. #9 New Hanover (11-7) 3-0 (25-20, 25-15,
25-23)
#5 Southern Alamance (22-5) def. #28 Western Alamance (15-11) 3-0
(27-25, 25-13, 25-13)
#12 Person (21-4) def. #21 Northern Durham (17-7) 3-0 (26-24, 25-23,
25-21)
#20 Northwood (18-6) def. #13 Lee County (15-6) 3-1 (25-27, 26-24,
25-15, 25-21)
#4 Union Pines (23-1) def. #29 Harnett Central (10-12) 3-1 (25-17, 25-
21, 23-25, 25-17)
#3 Cleveland (21-3) def. #30 Northern Guilford (12-13) 3-0 (25-12, 25-
11, 25-10)
#19 J.H. Rose (15-6) def. #14 Clayton (15-9) 3-0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-7)
#6 Western Guilford (26-0) def. #27 Terry Sanford (15-5) 3-0 (26-24,
25-14, 25-20)
#11 East Chapel Hill (23-4) def. #22 Southwestern Randolph (21-6) 3-0
(25-15, 25-14, 25-22)
#7 Franklinton (18-4) def. #26 Orange (11-13) 3-0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-21)
#10 Cape Fear (17-14) def. #23 Topsail (14-5) 3-0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-11)
#15 Asheboro (14-6) def. #18 West Carteret (8-5) 25-13, 25-18, 25-12)
#2 Chapel Hill (25-5) def. #31 South Johnston (11-12) 3-0 (25-10, 25-20,
25-19)
3A WEST
#1 Marvin Ridge (39-2) def. #32 East Rowan (5-17) 3-0 (25-9, 25-4, 25-6)
#16 South Iredell (19-7) def. #17 North Iredell (12-7) 3-1 (25-22, 25-20,
20-25, 25-19)
#8 West Rowan (18-4) def. #25 Tuscola (10-15) 3-0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-13)
#9 A.C. Reynolds (22-3) def. #24 Parkwood (10-10) 3-0 (25-14, 25-13,
25-22)
#5 McMichael (26-1) def. #28 Mount Tabor (13-11) 3-0 (25-20, 25-16,
25-13)
#21 North Henderson (14-12) def. #12 Kings Mountain (23-4) 3-2 (25-
16, 20-25, 29-27, 21-25, 15-12)
#20 Sun Valley (15-6) def. #13 Jay M. Robinson (15-7) 3-0 (25-18, 25-18,
25-17)
#4 Watauga (23-0) def. #29 Stuart Cramer (15-9) 3-0 (25-8, 25-9, 25-11)
#3 Jesse Carson (24-3) def. #30 Piedmont (8-16) 3-0 (25-7, 25-17, 25-16)
#14 Southwest Guilford (20-6) def. #19 Cuthbertson (15-7) 3-1 (21-25,
25-23, 25-21, 25-16)
#6 Cox Mill (19-13) def. #27 St. Stephens (14-11) 3-0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-
15)
#11 Hickory (21-3) def. #22 Weddington (10-10) 3-0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-
19)
#26 Enka (10-12) def. #7 Crest (22-3) 3-1 (25-18, 25-21, 23-25, 25-20)
#10 Charlotte Catholic (19-8) def. #23 Statesville (11-19) 3-0 (25-15,
25-15, 25-18)
#18 T.C. Roberson (18-8) def. #15 North Buncombe (16-10) 3-1 (26-24,
25-21, 23-25, 28-26)
#2 West Henderson (29-2) def. #31 Alexander Central (10-15) 3-0 (25-
12, 25-21, 25-13)
 
4A EAST
#1 Cardinal Gibbons (21-3), BYE
#17 Middle Creek (10-9) def. #16 Wake Forest (12-9) 3-0 (25-22, 25-22,
25-14)
#8 Leesville Road (18-5), BYE
#9 Hoggard (13-8) def. #24 Enloe (6-19) 3-0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-15)
#5 Apex (16-4), BYE
#12 Broughton (13-6) def. #21 Corinth Holders (7-14) 3-0 (25-18, 25-4,
25-10)
#4 Ashley (17-1), BYE
#13 Millbrook (15-9) def. #20 Knightdale (12-9) 3-1 (25-12, 23-25, 25-
18, 25-20)
#3 South Central (18-2), BYE
#14 Holly Springs (13-8) def. #19 Garner (9-13) 3-0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-
21)
#6 Heritage (15-6), BYE
#11 New Bern (14-6) def. #22 Fuquay-Varina (7-13) 3-0 (25-16, 25-23,
25-21)
#7 Pine Forest (13-8), BYE
#10 Wakefield (11-10) def. #23 E.A. Laney (5-11) 3-2 (29-27, 18-25, 26-
28, 25-15, 15-7)
#2 Green Hope (23-1), BYE
#18 Cary (9-12) def. #15 Sanderson (8-10) 3-1 (25-13, 22-25, 25-12,
25-23)
4A WEST
#1 Davie (21-2), BYE
#16 Grimsley (12-9) def. #17 West Forsyth (12-15) 3-0 (25-15, 25-21,
25-22)
#8 Ronald Reagan (21-5), BYE
#9 Lake Norman (22-6) def. #24 South Caldwell (7-15) 3-0 (25-15, 25-8,
25-19)
#5 Hickory Ridge (20-3), BYE
#12 Providence (20-8) def. #21 Richmond (13-9) 3-0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-
10)
#4 Northwest Guilford (16-10), BYE
#20 Mooresville (12-12) def. #13 Pinecrest (14-10) 3-2
#3 Mallard Creek (22-8), BYE
#19 South Mecklenburg (14-8) def. #14 Myers Park (18-9) 3-1 (25-22,
15-25, 25-17, 25-22)
#6 Jack Britt (19-6), BYE
#22 Jordan (9-15) def. #11 Page (15-9) 3-2 (14-25, 25-19, 25-20, 22-25,
15-12)
#7 Panther Creek (14-4), BYE
#10 Apex Friendship (15-7) def. #23 North Mecklenburg (12-13) 3-0 (25-
22, 25-23, 25-22)
#2 Ardrey Kell (20-5), BYE
#15 Hough (19-8) def. #18 East Forsyth (13-12) 3-1 (25-18, 22-25, 25-16,
25-16)
 
 
 
J. Mike Blake

J. Mike Blake is an English teacher at Cardinal Gibbons High School in Raleigh and a contributor to HighSchoolOT.com. He covered high school sports for a variety of newspapers in The News & Observer Publishing Company for 10 years and won 14 N.C. Press Association awards. He is also the only two-time winner of the N.C. Soccer Coaches Association’s media person of the year award.