Skip to content

NCHSAA brackets: 2018 football playoffs

The N.C. High School Athletic Association football playoffs are underway. Here are the dates you need to know:

First round: Friday, Nov. 16
Second round: Friday, Nov. 23
Third round: Friday, Nov. 30
East/West finals: Friday, Dec. 7
State championships: Friday Dec. 14 and Saturday, Dec. 15
 

State championship matchups

1A CHAMPIONSHIP
#2 Pamlico County (13-1) vs. #3 Murphy (12-1) — at Duke, Saturday, 3 p.m.
 
1AA CHAMPIONSHIP
#1 Tarboro (14-0) vs. #4 East Surry (11-3) — at N.C. State, Saturday, 6 p.m.
 
2A CHAMPIONSHIP
#1 Northeastern (14-0) vs. #2 Reidsville (15-0) — at N.C. State, Saturday, 11 a.m.
 
2AA CHAMPIONSHIP
#3 North Davidson (13-2) vs. #4 Shelby (12-3) — at N.C. State, Saturday, 2:30 p.m.
 
3A CHAMPIONSHIP
#6 Jacksonville (11-1) vs. #3 Charlotte Catholic (14-1) — at North Carolina, Saturday, 11 a.m.
 
3AA CHAMPIONSHIP
#2 Southeast Guilford (14-1) vs. #5 Weddington (14-1) — at North Carolina, Friday, 7:30 p.m.
 
4A CHAMPIONSHIP
#10 Scotland (9-5) vs. #1 East Forsyth (14-0) — at Duke, Saturday, 7 p.m.
 
4AA CHAMPIONSHIP
#1 Wake Forest (13-0) vs. #5 Zebulon B. Vance (14-1) — at Duke, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Regional final scores

1A EAST
#2 Pamlico County (13-1) def. #4 Rosewood (9-3) 16-12
1A WEST
#3 Murphy (12-1) def. #4 Robbinsville (11-3) 28-6
 
1AA EAST
#1 Tarboro (14-0) def. #3 Edenton Holmes (12-2) 48-7
1AA WEST
#4 East Surry (11-3) def. #2 Starmount (7-7) 44-27
 
2A EAST
#1 Northeastern (14-0) def. #6 Southwest Onslow (12-3) 47-36
2A WEST
#2 Reidsville (15-0) def. #8 Brevard (11-4) 24-21
 
2AA EAST
#3 North Davidson (13-2) def. #1 Ledford (13-2) 24-7
2AA WEST
#4 Shelby (12-3) def. #2 Hibriten (14-1) 28-21
 
3A EAST
#6 Jacksonville (11-1) def. #1 Havelock (13-1) 41-34
3A WEST
#3 Charlotte Catholic (14-1) def. #5 Kings Mountain (12-3) 30-7
 
3AA EAST
#2 Southeast Guilford (14-1) def. #4 Cleveland (12-3) 37-33
3AA WEST
#5 Weddington (14-1) def. #3 Mount Tabor (10-5) 45-12
 
4A EAST
#10 Scotland (9-5) def. #5 Seventy-First (11-4) 28-0
4A WEST
#1 East Forsyth (14-0) def. #6 Porter Ridge (10-5) 32-14
 
4AA EAST
#1 Wake Forest (13-0) def. #6 Pinecrest (11-4) 49-7
4AA WEST
#5 Zebulon B. Vance (14-1) def. #6 Myers Park (13-2) 21-13

Third round scores

1A EAST
#4 Rosewood (9-2) def. #1 Northampton County (11-2) 28-14
#2 Pamlico County (12-1) vs. #3 Gates County (10-3) 47-13
1A WEST
#4 Robbinsville (11-2) def. #1 Thomas Jefferson (12-1) 32-13
#3 Murphy (11-1) def. #2 Mitchell (10-3)  33-29
 
1AA EAST
#1 Tarboro (13-0) def. #5 North Stanly (11-3) 28-0
#3 Edenton Holmes (12-1) def. #7 Riverside HS, Williamston (10-4) 28-0
1AA WEST
#4 East Surry (10-3) def. #1 Mount Airy (12-1) 40-0
#2 Starmount (7-6) def. #11 Polk County (5-9) 21-7
 
2A EAST
#1 Northeastern (13-0) def. #4 Kinston (12-1) 40-0
#6 Southwest Onslow (12-2) def. #7 Wallace-Rose Hill (9-4) 29-20
2A WEST
#8 Brevard (11-3) def. #4 Wheatmore (12-2) 20-13
#2 Reidsville (14-0) def. #3 Mountain Heritage (11-2) 21-14
 
2AA EAST
#1 Ledford (13-1) def. #5 Hertford County (7-6) 22-6
#3 North Davidson (12-2) def. #2 SouthWest Edgecombe (11-3) 49-14
2AA WEST
#4 Shelby (11-3) def. #8 North Lincoln (10-4) 35-7
#2 Hibriten (14-0) def. #3 Bandys (12-2) 34-15
 
3A EAST
#1 Havelock (13-0) def. #4 Terry Sanford (10-4) 47-33
#6 Jacksonville (10-1) def. #7 Eastern Alamance (10-4)  59-17
3A WEST
#5 Kings Mountain (12-2) def. #1 Northwest Cabarrus (13-1) 49-28
#3 Charlotte Catholic (13-1) def. #2 Hunter Huss (13-1) 28-7
 
3AA EAST
#4 Cleveland (12-2) def. #9 Hillside (10-4) 36-6
#2 Southeast Guilford (13-1) def. #14 Dudley (10-4) 21-18
3AA WEST
#5 Weddington (13-1) def. #1 Watauga (13-1) 42-14
#3 Mount Tabor (10-4) def. #2 A.C. Reynolds (12-2) 24-21
 
4A EAST
#5 Seventy-First (11-3) def. #8 South View (11-3) 42-41/OT
#10 Scotland (8-5) def. #3 Pine Forest (10-3) 27-21
4A WEST
#1 East Forsyth (13-0) def. #4 Grimsley (7-6) 41-7
#6 Porter Ridge (10-4) def. #2 West Mecklenburg (9-3) 42-20
 
4AA EAST
#1 Wake Forest (12-0) def. #4 Leesville Road (10-3) 41-10
#6 Pinecrest (11-3) def. #2 Hoggard (10-2) 26-17
4AA WEST
#5 Zebulon B. Vance (13-1) def. #8 Hough (11-3)  34-21
#6 Myers Park (13-1) def. #2 Richmond (11-2) 37-14

Second round scores

1A EAST
#1 Northampton County (11-1) def. #9 Washington County (4-8) 24-6
#4 Rosewood (8-2) def. #5 North Edgecombe (6-6) 35-34
#3 Gates County (10-2) def. #6 South Creek (8-5) 35-12
#2 Pamlico County (11-1) def. #7 Southside (5-8) 55-6
1A WEST
#1 Thomas Jefferson (12-0) def. #8 Bishop McGuinness (8-5) 34-3
#4 Robbinsville (10-2) def. #5 Elkin (7-6) 48-28
#3 Murphy (10-1) def. #6 Alleghany (7-6) 55-7
#2 Mitchell (10-2) def. #7 Cherokee (7-6) 21-13
 
1AA EAST
#1 Tarboro (12-0) def. #9 South Stanly (8-5) 62-6
#5 North Stanly (11-2) def. #4 Granville Central (8-2) 42-0
#3 Edenton Holmes (11-1) def. #6 East Carteret (8-5) 60-0
#7 Riverside HS, Williamston (10-3) def. #2 Princeton (9-1) 56-46 
1AA WEST
#1 Mount Airy (12-0) def. #8 Swain County (7-6) 50-20
#4 East Surry (9-3) def. #5 Bessemer City (7-6) 62-22
#11 Polk County (5-8) def. #3 North Rowan (9-3) 13-7
#2 Starmount (6-6) def. #10 Community School of Davidson (7-6) 55-19
 
2A EAST
#1 Northeastern (12-0) def. #9 Beddingfield (9-3) 28-0
#4 Kinston (12-0) def. #5 Clinton (8-3) 21-13
#6 Southwest Onslow (11-2) def. #3 South Columbus (12-1) 29-20
#7 Wallace-Rose Hill (9-3) def. #15 Goldsboro (6-6) 45-13
2A WEST
#8 Brevard (10-3) def. #1 Randleman (12-1) 21-13
#4 Wheatmore (12-1) def. #5 West Stanly (7-5) 48-19
#3 Mountain Heritage (11-1) def. #11 Hendersonville (7-6) 56-34
#2 Reidsville (13-0) def. #7 East Rutherford (10-3) 41-6
 
2AA EAST
#1 Ledford (12-1) def. #8 Roanoke Rapids (8-5) 44-0
#5 Hertford County (7-5) def. #4 West Craven (7-6) 48-22
#3 North Davidson (11-2) def. #6 Cummings (5-8) 48-0
#2 SouthWest Edgecombe (11-2) def. #7 Croatan (6-6) 48-0
2AA WEST
#8 North Lincoln (10-3) def. #16 East Lincoln (6-7) 38-13
#4 Shelby (10-3) def. #5 Ashe County (10-3) 45-26
#3 Bandys (12-1) def. #6 West Stokes (11-2) 51-14
#2 Hibriten (13-0) def. #10 South Point (9-4) 28-20
 
3A EAST
#1 Havelock (12-0) def. #9 Franklinton (8-5) 64-30
#4 Terry Sanford (10-3) def. #5 Rocky Mount (9-2) 30-0
#6 Jacksonville (9-1) def. #3 Western Alamance (11-2) 56-28
#7 Eastern Alamance (10-3) def. #2 Southern Nash (10-1) 57-56
3A WEST
#1 Northwest Cabarrus (13-0) def. #9 Tuscola (8-5) 41-8
#5 Kings Mountain (11-2) def. #4 Statesville (9-4)  35-21
#3 Charlotte Catholic (12-1) def. #11 Monroe (7-6) 42-0
#2 Hunter Huss (13-0) def. #7 Crest (9-4) 35-0
 
3AA EAST
#9 Hillside (10-3) def. 1 Northern Durham (11-2) 26-13
#4 Cleveland (11-2) def. #5 D.H. Conley (9-4) 40-35
#14 Dudley (10-3) def. #6 New Hanover (9-4) 42-21
#2 Southeast Guilford (12-1) def. #7 Eastern Guilford (10-3) 9-3/OT
3AA WEST
#1 Watauga (13-0) def. #8 Parkland (11-2) 49-26
#5 Weddington (12-1) def. #4 South Iredell (7-6) 33-6
#3 Mount Tabor (9-4) def. #6 Clyde A. Erwin (10-2) 49-28
#2 A.C. Reynolds (12-1) def. #10 Sun Valley (10-3) 22-14
 
4A EAST
#8 South View (11-2) def. #1 South Central (11-1) 33-32
#5 Seventy-First (10-3) def. #4 Riverside HS, Durham (7-4) 14-6
#3 Pine Forest (10-2) def. #6 Middle Creek (8-5) 27-7
#10 Scotland (7-5) def. #2 Cardinal Gibbons (10-2) 7-6
4A WEST
#1 East Forsyth (12-0) def. #9 Glenn (6-7) 42-6
#4 Grimsley (7-5) def. #5 Mooresville (9-4) 27-7
#6 Porter Ridge (9-4) def. #3 Page (6-6) 28-27
#2 West Mecklenburg (9-2) def. #7 West Charlotte (7-6) 21-14
 
4AA EAST
#1 Wake Forest (11-0) def. #8 Fuquay-Varina (8-5) 55-7
#4 Leesville Road (10-2) def. #12 Broughton (7-6) 49-25
#6 Pinecrest (10-3) def. #3 Holly Springs (7-5) 21-13
#2 Hoggard (10-1) def. #10 Garner (7-6) 38-21
4AA WEST
#8 Hough (11-2) def. #1 Mallard Creek (10-1) 19-7
#5 Zebulon B. Vance (12-1) def. #4 Ardrey Kell (5-7) 34-0
#6 Myers Park (12-1) def. #3 Butler (9-3) 33-8
#2 Richmond (11-1) def. #10 Reagan (8-5) 49-7

First round scores

1A EAST
#1 Northampton County (10-1), BYE
#9 Washington County (4-7) def. #8 Weldon (6-5) 31-14
#4 Rosewood (7-2), BYE
#5 North Edgecombe (6-5) def. #12 Bear Grass Charter (4-7) 56-14
#3 Gates County (9-2), BYE
#6 South Creek (8-4) def. #11 Southeast Halifax (4-8) 42-12
#2 Pamlico County (10-1), BYE
#7 Southside (5-7) def. #10 Northside HS, Pinetown (4-8) 44-12
1A WEST
#1 Thomas Jefferson (11-0), BYE
#8 Bishop McGuinness (8-4) def. #9 North Duplin (5-6) 25-0
#4 Robbinsville (9-2), BYE
#5 Elkin (7-5) def. #12 Rosman (3-9) 43-31
#3 Murphy (9-1), BYE
#6 Alleghany (7-5) def. #11 East Columbus (4-8) 23-8
#2 Mitchell (9-2), BYE
#7 Cherokee (7-5) def. #10 Albemarle (4-7) 38-19
 
1AA EAST
#1 Tarboro (11-0), BYE
#9 South Stanly (8-4) def. #8 Lakewood (7-3) 14-10
#4 Granville Central (8-1), BYE
#5 North Stanly (10-2) def. #12 Louisburg (4-8) 70-0
#3 John A. Holmes (10-1), BYE
#6 East Carteret (8-4) def. #11 Hobbton (5-7) 44-13
#2 Princeton (9-0), BYE
#7 Riverside HS, Williamston (9-3) def. #10 Manteo (6-6) 48-13
1AA WEST
#1 Mount Airy (11-0), BYE
#8 Swain County (7-5) def. #9 Mountain Island Charter (7-5) 13-6
#4 East Surry (8-3), BYE
#5 Bessemer City (7-5) def. #12 Highland Tech (4-7) 44-8
#3 North Rowan (9-2), BYE
#11 Polk County (4-8) def. #6 East Wilkes (7-5) 33-16
#2 Starmount (5-6), BYE
#10 Community School of Davidson (7-5) def. #7 Cherryville (7-5) 28-21
 
2A EAST
#1 Northeastern (11-0) def. #16 Fairmont (5-7) 48-7
#9 Beddingfield (9-2) def. #8 East Bladen (9-3) 14-12
#5 Clinton (8-2) def. #12 James Kenan (5-5) 48-10
#4 Kinston (11-0) def. #13 Ayden-Grifton (7-5) 13-7
#3 South Columbus (12-0) def. #14 Greene Central (6-6) 63-28
#6 Southwest Onslow (10-2) def. #11 Bertie (5-6) 54-0
#7 Wallace-Rose Hill (8-3) def. #10 Whiteville (9-3) 44-15
#15 Goldsboro (6-5) def. #2 South Granville (11-1) 21-20
2A WEST
#1 Randleman (12-0) def. #16 Lexington (5-7) 47-0
#8 Brevard (9-3) def. #9 Eastern Randolph (9-3) 14-7
#5 West Stanly (7-4) def. #12 Thomasville (8-4) 21-13
#4 Wheatmore (11-1) def. #13 Patton (6-6) 24-0
#3 Mountain Heritage (10-1) def. #14 Providence Grove (6-6) 53-6
#11 Hendersonville (7-5) def. #6 North Surry (7-5) 35-6
#7 East Rutherford (10-2) def. #10 Maiden (8-4) 17-10
#2 Reidsville (12-0) def. #15 Charles D. Owen (4-7) 49-13
 
2AA EAST
#1 Ledford (11-1) def. #16 Carrboro (6-5) 34-0
#8 Roanoke Rapids (8-4) def. #9 East Duplin (7-4) 34-21
#5 Hertford County (6-5) def. #12 Bunn (5-6) 24-12
#4 West Craven (7-5) def. #13 Richlands (7-5) 36-8
#3 North Davidson (10-2) def. #14 First Flight (5-7) 49-12
#6 Cummings (5-7) def. #11 St. Pauls (8-4) 35-34
#7 Croatan (6-5) def. #10 Currituck County (7-5) 24-21
#2 SouthWest Edgecombe (10-2) def. #15 Washington (4-7) 50-21
2AA WEST
#16 East Lincoln (6-6) def. #1 Pisgah (10-2) 13-10 
#8 North Lincoln (9-3) def. #9 Smoky Mountain (8-4) 42-6
#5 Ashe County (10-2) def. #12 Salisbury (7-5) 49-14
#4 Shelby (9-3) def. #13 West Lincoln (9-3) 27-8
#3 Bandys (11-1) def. #14 Franklin (6-6) 28-14
#6 West Stokes (11-1) def. #11 Fred T. Foard (6-6) 36-27
#10 South Point (9-3) def. #7 Mount Pleasant (6-6)  28-7
#2 Hibriten (12-0) def. #15 East Henderson (5-7) 63-0
 
3A EAST
#1 Havelock (11-0) def. #16 Northside HS, Jacksonville (4-7) 56-35
#9 Franklinton (8-4) def. #8 Southern Lee (7-4) 34-27
#5 Rocky Mount (9-1) def. #12 West Carteret (6-6) 34-3
#4 Terry Sanford (9-3) def. #13 Northeast Guilford (6-6) 35-7
#3 Western Alamance (11-1) def. #14 Walter M. Williams (6-6) 53-7
#6 Jacksonville (8-1) def. #11 Eastern Wayne (5-6) 56-21
#7 Eastern Alamance (9-3) def. #10 South Johnston (8-4) 49-7
#2 Southern Nash (10-0) def. #15 C.B. Aycock (5-7) 63-0
3A WEST
#1 Northwest Cabarrus (12-0) def. #16 North Buncombe (6-6) 56-21
#9 Tuscola (8-4) def. #8 Jay M. Robinson (6-6) 14-7
#5 Kings Mountain (10-2) def. #12 West Rowan (6-6) 34-0
#4 Statesville (9-3) def. #13 East Rowan (6-6) 7-6
#3 Charlotte Catholic (11-1) def. #14 Morehead (6-6) 42-7
#11 Monroe (7-5) def. #6 Freedom (9-3)  43-20
#7 Crest (9-3) def. #10 Stuart Cramer (7-5) 41-14
#2 Hunter Huss (12-0) def. #15 Burns (4-8) 45-6
 
3AA EAST
#1 Northern Durham (11-1) def. #16 Gray’s Creek (7-5) 31-6
#9 Hillside (9-3) def. #8 Clayton (9-3) 16-7
#5 D.H. Conley (9-3) def. #12 Southern Alamance (9-3) 33-30
#4 Cleveland (10-2) def. #13 Northern Guilford (8-4) 36-0
#14 Dudley (9-3) def. #3 Lee County (11-1) 29-26
#6 New Hanover (9-3) def. #11 Topsail (9-3) 35-20
#7 Eastern Guilford (10-2) def. #10 J.H. Rose (8-4) 52-26
#2 Southeast Guilford (11-1) def. #15 Cape Fear (7-5) 21-8
3AA WEST
#1 Watauga (12-0) def. #16 Ashbrook (5-7) 49-0
#8 Parkland (11-1) def. #9 Asheville (7-5) 32-19
#5 Weddington (11-1) def. #12 Central Cabarrus (8-4) 48-0
#4 South Iredell (7-5) def. #13 Southwest Guilford (8-4) 33-21
#3 Mount Tabor (8-4) def. #14 Marvin Ridge (6-6) 27-14
#6 Clyde A. Erwin (10-1) def. #11 Alexander Central (9-3) 48-21
#10 Sun Valley (10-2) def. #7 Cox Mill (8-4) 30-14
#2 A.C. Reynolds (11-1) def. #15 A.L. Brown (6-6) 35-28
 
4A EAST
#1 South Central (11-0), BYE
#8 South View (10-2) def. #9 Heritage (8-4) 26-21
#4 Riverside HS, Durham (7-3), BYE
#5 Seventy-First (9-3) vs. #12 Jack Britt (5-7) 21-14
#3 Pine Forest (9-2), BYE
#6 Middle Creek (8-4) vs. #11 Knightdale (6-6) 23-17
#2 Cardinal Gibbons (10-1), BYE
#10 Scotland (6-5) def. #7 Jordan (5-7) 26-25
4A WEST
#1 East Forsyth (11-0), BYE
#9 Glenn (6-6) def. #8 Ragsdale (7-5) 14-0
#4 Grimsley (6-5), BYE
#5 Mooresville (9-3) def. #12 McDowell (4-8) 51-10
#3 Page (6-5), BYE
#6 Porter Ridge (8-4) def. #11 R.J. Reynolds (5-7) 48-22
#2 West Mecklenburg (8-2), BYE
#7 West Charlotte (7-5) def. #10 Lake Norman (3-9) 14-7
 
4AA EAST
#1 Wake Forest (10-0), BYE
#8 Fuquay-Varina (8-4) def. #9 Wakefield (5-7) 21-19
#4 Leesville Road (9-2), BYE
 #12 Broughton (7-5) def. #5 Rolesville (6-6) 30-6
#3 Holly Springs (7-4), BYE
#6 Pinecrest (9-3) def. #11 Panther Creek (6-6) 41-6
#2 Hoggard (9-1), BYE
#10 Garner (7-5) def. #7 Enloe (8-4) 42-21
4AA WEST
#1 Mallard Creek (10-0), BYE
#8 Hough (10-2) def. #9 North Mecklenburg (6-6) 48-35
#4 Ardrey Kell (5-6), BYE
#5 Zebulon B. Vance (11-1) def. #12 Northwest Guilford (4-8) 50-7
#3 Butler (9-2), BYE
#6 Myers Park (11-1) def. #11 Providence (6-6) 55-7
#2 Richmond (10-1), BYE
#10 Reagan (8-4) def. #7 West Forsyth (8-4) 34-20
J. Mike Blake

J. Mike Blake is an English teacher at Cardinal Gibbons High School in Raleigh and a contributor to HighSchoolOT.com. He covered high school sports for a variety of newspapers in The News & Observer Publishing Company for 10 years and won 14 N.C. Press Association awards. He is also the only two-time winner of the N.C. Soccer Coaches Association’s media person of the year award.