Skip to content

NCHSAA brackets: 2018 boys soccer playoffs

The N.C. High School Athletic Association 2018 boys soccer state playoffs crowned four state champions: Green Hope (Cary, N.C.) in 4A, Chapel Hill in 3A, Clinton (Clinton, N.C.) in 2A and Voyager Academy (Durham, N.C.) in 1A. Here are the final 2018 brackets with round-by-round scores.

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

1A
#2 Voyager Academy (22-3-2) def. #1 Community School of Davidson (22-2-2) 2-1
2A
#2 Clinton (26-1-0) def. #4 Newton-Conover (23-4-1) 2-1
3A
#12 Chapel Hill (22-3-1) def. #9 Marvin Ridge (21-4-0) 1-0
4A
#1 Green Hope (23-2-1) def. #8 Myers Park (20-3-0) 4-1

East/West regional final scores

1A EAST
#2 Voyager Academy (21-3-2) def. #4 Lejeune (12-6-0) 3-1
1A WEST
#1 Community School of Davidson (22-1-2) def. #7 Polk County (15-11-1) 1-0 
 
2A EAST
#2 Clinton (24-1-0) def. #1 First Flight (19-2-1) 0-0 (6-5 PK)
2A WEST
#4 Newton-Conover (23-3-1) def. #3 Salisbury (24-3-1) 1-1 (4-2 PK)
 
3A EAST
#12 Chapel Hill (21-3-1) def. #18 East Chapel Hill (18-5-2) 2-0
3A WEST
#9 Marvin Ridge (21-3-0) vs. #3 Mount Tabor (21-5-1) 3-1
 
4A EAST
#1 Green Hope (22-2-1) def. #2 Cardinal Gibbons (19-4-2) 3-2 
4A WEST
#8 Myers Park (20-2-0) def. #6 South Mecklenburg (18-6-1) 2-1

Fourth round scores

1A EAST
#4 Lejeune (12-5-0) def. #9 Franklin Academy (18-5-1) 3-2
#2 Voyager Academy (20-3-2) def. #14 Research Triangle (15-5-2) 3-2 (OT)
1A WEST
#1 Community School of Davidson (21-1-2) def. #4 North Moore (19-2-0) 2-1 
 #7 Polk County (15-10-1) def. #11 Gray Stone Day (16-8-1) 1-1 (3-1 PK)
 
2A EAST
#1 First Flight (19-1-1) def. #5 Carrboro (17-7-1) 2-1
#2 Clinton (24-1-0) def. #22 East Duplin (16-7-2) 2-0
2A WEST
#4 Newton-Conover (22-3-1) def. #1 Hibriten (24-1-2) 2-1
#3 Salisbury (24-2-1) def. #10 East Lincoln (22-4-0) 3-2
 
3A EAST
#12 Chapel Hill (20-3-1) def. #1 New Hanover (15-4-2) 2-0
#18 East Chapel Hill (18-4-2) def. #3 Northern Guilford (20-5-0) 2-0
3A WEST
#9 Marvin Ridge (20-3-0) def. #4 Asheville (23-2-1) 3-0
#3 Mount Tabor (21-4-1) def. #18 A.L. Brown (20-5-1) 2-1
 
4A EAST
#1 Green Hope (21-2-1) def. #12 Athens Drive (14-7-1) 3-0
#2 Cardinal Gibbons (19-3-2) def. #14 Broughton (16-9-1) 1-0
4A WEST
 #8 Myers Park (19-2-0) def. #4 Hough (19-7-0) 2-1
#6 South Mecklenburg (18-5-1) def. #15 Providence (18-5-2) 4-0

Third round scores

1A EAST
#9 Franklin Academy (18-4-1) def. #1 Manteo (18-2-0) 3-3 (6-5 PK)
#4 Lejeune (11-5-0) def. #5 Woods Charter (12-8-0) 2-1
#14 Research Triangle (16-4-2) def. #6 Southside (19-2-0) 5-5 (4-3 PK)
#2 Voyager Academy (19-3-2) def. #7 Hobbton (16-7-1) 3-0
1A WEST
#1 Community School of Davidson (20-1-2) def. #8 Pine Lake Preparatory (17-5-1) 1-0
#4 North Moore (19-1-0) def. #12 Bishop McGuinness (18-4-2) 5-4
#11 Gray Stone Day (16-7-1) def. #14 Queen’s Grant (15-11-0) 3-2
#7 Polk County (14-10-1) def. #15 Union Academy (14-8-0) 2-1
 
2A EAST
#1 First Flight (18-1-1) def. #9 North Johnston (13-8-1) 4-1
#5 Carrboro (17-6-1) def. #4 Roanoke Rapids (18-1-1) 4-3
#22 East Duplin (16-6-2) def. #3 Southwest Onslow (10-4-1) 5-3
#2 Clinton (23-1-0) def. #10 Dixon (15-4-0) 2-0
2A WEST
#1 Hibriten (24-0-2) def. #9 Forest Hills (12-12-1) 3-0
#4 Newton-Conover (21-3-1) def. #5 Shelby (18-4-2) 2-1
 #3 Salisbury (23-2-1) def. #11 North Davidson (19-5-0) 1-0
#10 East Lincoln (22-3-0) def. #2 Surry Central (18-2-2) 2-1
 
3A EAST
#1 New Hanover (15-3-2) def. #8 Southern Lee (17-5-0) 1-0
#12 Chapel Hill (19-3-1) def. #13 Swansboro (9-7-3) 5-1
#3 Northern Guilford (20-4-0) def. #6 Cleveland (17-6-2) 1-0
#18 East Chapel Hill (17-4-2) def. #7 Terry Sanford (21-4-0) 5-1
3A WEST
#9 Marvin Ridge (19-3-0) def. #17 A.C. Reynolds (17-8-0) 4-0
#4 Asheville (23-1-1) def. #5 Watauga (21-6-0) 1-0
#3 Mount Tabor (20-4-1) def. #11 Forestview (16-5-1) 3-1
#18 A.L. Brown (20-4-1) def. #23 Southwest Guilford (12-8-5) 2-0
 
4A EAST
#1 Green Hope (20-2-1) def. #9 Panther Creek (13-7-1) 3-0
#12 Athens Drive (14-6-1) def. #13 Millbrook (13-9-1) 1-0
#14 Broughton (16-8-1) def. #22 Apex (11-10-1) 5-1
#2 Cardinal Gibbons (18-3-2) def. #10 Enloe (17-6-1) 5-2
4A WEST
#8 Myers Park (18-2-0) def. #16 Independence (16-7-1) 3-0
#4 Hough (19-6-0) def. #5 Pinecrest (18-4-0) 4-1
#6 South Mecklenburg (17-5-1) def. #3 R.J. Reynolds (16-8-0) 4-1
#15 Providence (17-4-2) def. #10 Ardrey Kell (17-6-1) 3-1

Second round scores

1A EAST
#1 Manteo (18-1-0) def. #16 Vance Charter (10-8-1) 3-0
#9 Franklin Academy (17-4-1) def. #8 Cape Hatteras (6-6-0) 5-3
#5 Woods Charter (12-7-0) def. #12 Rosewood (13-7-1) 3-1
#4 Lejeune (10-5-0) def. #20 Pender (8-10-0) 3-2
#14 Research Triangle (15-4-2) def. #3 Granville Central (17-5-1) 1-0
#6 Southside (19-1-0) def. #11 Camden County (12-9-4) 3-0
#7 Hobbton (16-6-1) def. #10 Raleigh Charter (13-5-2) 1-0
#2 Voyager Academy (18-3-2) def. #15 Henderson Collegiate (13-9-0) 9-0
1A WEST
#1 Community School of Davidson (19-1-2) def. #17 Mountain Island Charter (10-14-0) 5-0
#8 Pine Lake Preparatory (17-4-1) def. #9 Hayesville (10-3-1) 3-0
#12 Bishop McGuinness (18-3-2) def. #5 Starmount (15-7-0) 8-2
#4 North Moore (18-1-0) def. #13 East Surry (7-8-2) 4-3
#14 Queen’s Grant (15-10-0) def. #3 Blue Ridge Early College (12-3-0) 5-2
#11 Gray Stone Day (15-7-1) def. #6 Lincoln Charter (13-8-1) 4-2
#7 Polk County (13-10-1) def. #23 Cornerstone Charter (6-14-1) 7-2
#15 Union Academy (14-7-0) def. #2 Mount Airy (16-3-0)
 
2A EAST
#1 First Flight (17-1-1) def. #17 East Montgomery (12-5-1) 4-0
#9 North Johnston (13-7-1) def. #8 Greene Central (17-5-0) 3-0
#5 Carrboro (16-6-1) def. #21 Croatan (12-5-1) 3-2
#4 Roanoke Rapids (18-0-1) def. #13 Currituck County (11-8-2) 4-2
#3 Southwest Onslow (10-3-1) def. #14 Wheatmore (15-7-1) 2-1
#22 East Duplin (15-6-2) def. #6 Jordan-Matthews (13-5-2) 4-1
#10 Dixon (15-3-0) def. #7 East Bladen (18-2-2) 1-0
#2 Clinton (22-1-0) def. #18 Beddingfield (12-5-2) 5-1
2A WEST
#1 Hibriten (23-0-2) def. #16 Lexington (16-8-1) 5-0
#9 Forest Hills (12-11-1) def. #8 Charles D. Owen (15-5-0) 2-1
#5 Shelby (18-3-2) def. #12 West Iredell (15-5-3) 4-3
#4 Newton-Conover (20-3-1) def. #13 West Stokes (12-6-3) 5-0
 #3 Salisbury (22-2-1) def. #19 Patton (14-10-1) 3-0
#11 North Davidson (19-4-0) def. #27 West Stanly (12-7-1) 2-1
#10 East Lincoln (21-3-0) def. #7 Wilkes Central (15-5-3) 4-2
#2 Surry Central (18-1-2) def. #15 South Point (12-8-0)
 
3A EAST
#1 New Hanover (14-3-2) def. #16 C.B. Aycock (12-8-2) 3-0
#8 Southern Lee (17-4-0) def. #9 Jacksonville (10-6-2) 3-2
#12 Chapel Hill (18-3-1) def. #5 J.H. Rose (18-5-1) 1-0
#13 Swansboro (9-6-3) def. #4 Northern Durham (15-4-2) 2-1
#3 Northern Guilford (19-4-0) def. #14 Lee County (14-10-0) 3-2
#6 Cleveland (17-5-2) def. #22 D.H. Conley (15-9-1) 6-1
#7 Terry Sanford (21-3-0) def. #23 White Oak (9-8-2) 3-1
#18 East Chapel Hill (16-4-2) def. #2 Fike (17-3-1) 3-1
3A WEST
#17 A.C. Reynolds (17-7-0) def. #1 Charlotte Catholic (22-3-1) 1-0
#9 Marvin Ridge (18-3-0) def. #25 Enka (15-8-1) 4-0
#5 Watauga (21-5-0) def. #12 Concord (17-5-2) 3-2
#4 Asheville (22-1-1) def. #20 Weddington (11-7-3) 2-0
#3 Mount Tabor (19-4-1) def. #19 Central Cabarrus (15-5-1) 3-2
#11 Forestview (16-4-1) def. #27 Cuthbertson (9-10-3) 2-1
#23 Southwest Guilford (12-7-5) def. #26 Monroe (11-9-1) 4-1
#18 A.L. Brown (19-4-1) def. #31 Erwin (13-10-2) 2-1
4A EAST
#1 Green Hope (19-2-1) def. #17 Ashley (9-7-2) 5-0
#9 Panther Creek (13-6-1) def. #8 Apex Friendship (17-5-0) 1-0
#12 Athens Drive (13-6-1) def. #5 New Bern (14-3-0) 3-1
#13 Millbrook (13-8-1) def. #4 Hoggard (10-4-0) 2-1
#14 Broughton (15-8-1) def. #3 Heritage (15-4-4) 3-1
#22 Apex (11-9-1) def. #6 Holly Springs (13-7-1) 1-0
#10 Enloe (17-5-1) def. #7 Pine Forest (16-7-0) 5-0
#2 Cardinal Gibbons (17-3-2) def. #18 Cary (11-12-1) 4-1
4A WEST
#16 Independence (16-6-1) def. #1 Northwest Guilford (18-2-1) 1-0
#8 Myers Park (17-2-0) def. #9 West Forsyth (17-5-2) 2-0
#5 Pinecrest (18-3-0) def. #21 Ronald Reagan (9-11-2) 2-0
#4 Hough (18-6-0) def. #13 Mooresville (12-9-1) 2-0
#3 R.J. Reynolds (16-7-0) def. #14 Jordan (14-7-0) 2-1
#6 South Mecklenburg (16-5-1) def. #11 Grimsley (13-8-1) 3-0
#10 Ardrey Kell (17-5-1) def. #7 South Caldwell (12-7-3) 2-0
#15 Providence (16-4-2) def. #2 Porter Ridge (21-3-0) 4-0 

First round scores

1A EAST
#1 Manteo (17-1-0), Bye
#16 Vance Charter (10-7-1) def. #17 Edenton Holmes (10-12-1) 1-0
#8 Cape Hatteras (6-5-0), Bye
#9 Franklin Academy (16-4-1) def. #24 West Columbus (4-15-0) 2-1
#5 Woods Charter (11-7-0), Bye
#12 Rosewood (13-6-1) def. #21 Louisburg (10-9-1) 6-0
#20 Pender (8-9-0) def. #13 Riverside HS, Williamston (11-5-3) 5-3
#4 Lejeune (9-5-0), Bye
#3 Granville Central (17-4-1), Bye
#14 Research Triangle (14-4-2) def. #19 Oxford Prep (11-11-0) 6-1
#6 Southside (18-1-0), Bye
#11 Camden County (12-8-4) def. #22 East Carteret (1-8-0) 5-0
#7 Hobbton (15-6-1), Bye
#10 Raleigh Charter (13-4-2) def. #23 Falls Lake Academy (7-16-2) 6-1
#15 Henderson Collegiate (13-8-0) def. #18 Gates County (7-10-1) 4-2
#2 Voyager Academy (17-3-2), Bye
1A WEST
#1 Community School of Davidson (18-1-2), Bye
#17 Mountain Island Charter (10-13-0) def. #16 Highlands (9-8-2) 3-2
#8 Pine Lake Prep (16-4-1), Bye
#9 Hayesville (10-2-1) def. #24 River Mill Academy (6-13-0) 1-0
#5 Starmount (15-6-0), Bye
#12 Bishop McGuinness (17-3-2) def. #21 Murphy (4-9-0) 9-0
#13 East Surry (7-7-2) def. #20 West Montgomery (9-9-1) 4-2
#4 North Moore (17-1-0), Bye
#3 Blue Ridge Early College (12-2-0), Bye
#14 Queen’s Grant (14-10-0) def. #19 Highland Tech (8-11-1) 3-0
#6 Lincoln Charter (13-7-1), Bye
#11 Gray Stone Day (14-7-1) def. #22 Albemarle (9-10-0) 9-0
#7 Polk County (12-10-1), Bye
#23 Cornerstone Charter (6-13-1) def. #10 Thomas Jefferson (15-3-0) 1-0
#15 Union Academy (13-7-0) def. #18 South Stokes (3-15-2) 9-0
#2 Mount Airy (16-2-0), Bye
 
2A EAST
#1 First Flight (16-1-1) def. #32 Graham (10-10-1) 5-0
#17 East Montgomery (12-4-1) def. #16 St. Pauls (15-4-0) 3-1
#8 Greene Central (17-4-0) def. #25 Pasquotank County (8-5-2) 5-2
#9 North Johnston (12-7-1) def. #24 Durham School of the Arts (12-7-4) 3-2
#5 Carrboro (15-6-1) def. #28 North Lenoir (13-7-1) 3-0
#21 Croatan (12-4-1) def. #12 NC School of Science & Math (15-4-0) 3-1
#13 Currituck County (11-7-2) def. #20 Vance County (8-16-1) 6-0
#4 Roanoke Rapids (17-0-1) def. #29 Northeastern (7-9-2) 8-0
#3 Southwest Onslow (9-3-1) def. #30 Atkins (9-13-1) 5-2
#14 Wheatmore (15-6-1) def. #19 Ledford (14-8-1) 2-1
#6 Jordan-Matthews (13-4-2) def. #27 Thomasville (10-12-0) 7-0
#22 East Duplin (14-6-2) def. #11 James Kenan (16-5-0) 2-1
#7 East Bladen (18-1-2) def. #26 Trinity (13-9-0) 5-0
#10 Dixon (14-3-0) def. #23 Wallace-Rose Hill (12-8-3) 2-1
#18 Beddingfield (12-4-2) def. #15 Washington (15-5-0) 1-0
#2 Clinton (21-1-0) def. #31 Randleman (7-13-1) 9-0
2A WEST
#1 Hibriten (22-0-2) def. #32 East Gaston (9-11-1) 8-1
#16 Lexington (16-7-1) def. #17 Central Davidson (16-8-0) 2-0
#8 Charles D. Owen (15-4-0) def. #25 Fred T. Foard (8-12-3) 2-1
#9 Forest Hills (11-11-1) def. #24 Forbush (11-14-0) 4-0
#5 Shelby (17-3-2) def. #28 Ashe County (13-10-1) 6-1
#12 West Iredell (15-4-3) def. #21 Lincolnton (11-10-0) 2-1
#13 West Stokes (12-5-3) def. #20 North Surry (11-8-1) 4-0
#4 Newton-Conover (19-3-1) def. #29 Lake Norman Charter (7-12-0) 3-0
#3 Salisbury (21-2-1) def. #30 West Davidson (9-14-1) 4-2
#19 Patton (14-9-1) def. #14 East Henderson (14-7-1) 7-2
#27 West Stanly (12-6-1) def. #6 Hendersonville (12-4-2) 2-2 (6-5 PK)
#11 North Davidson (18-4-0) def. #22 Bandys (10-8-3) 2-0
#7 Wilkes Central (15-4-3) def. #26 Carver (5-8-0) 1-0
#10 East Lincoln (20-3-0) def. #23 East Burke (12-9-1) 3-1
#15 South Point (12-7-0) def. #18 Smoky Mountain (16-5-3) 4-1
#2 Surry Central (17-1-2) def. #31 North Lincoln (9-13-2) 2-0
3A EAST
#1 New Hanover (13-3-2) def. #32 Southern Alamance (7-12-0) 2-1
#16 C.B. Aycock (12-7-2) def. #17 Cape Fear (14-7-0) 2-1
#8 Southern Lee (16-4-0) def. #25 Eastern Alamance (13-8-1) 7-2
#9 Jacksonville (10-5-2) def. #24 Western Alamance (13-9-0) 3-0
#5 J.H. Rose (18-4-1) def. #28 West Brunswick (10-8-0) 2-0
#12 Chapel Hill (17-3-1) def. #21 Southeast Guilford (14-9-0) 4-0
#13 Swansboro (8-6-3) def. #20 Smithfield-Selma (12-9-0) 4-0
#4 Northern Durham (15-3-2) def. #29 East Wake (9-12-0) 1-0
#3 Northern Guilford (18-4-0) def. #30 Union Pines (10-8-2) 4-1
#14 Lee County (14-9-0) def. #19 Walter M. Williams (11-9-0) 5-1
#6 Cleveland (16-5-2) def. #27 Gray’s Creek (13-7-0) 5-0
#22 D.H. Conley (15-8-1) def. #11 Clayton (16-4-2) 4-4 (4-3 PK)
#7 Terry Sanford (20-3-0) def. #26 West Johnston (9-11-3) 1-0
#23 White Oak (9-7-2) def. #10 Asheboro (17-2-0) 3-2
#18 East Chapel Hill (15-4-2) def. #15 Franklinton (17-6-1) 5-1
#2 Fike (17-2-1) def. #31 Topsail (5-8-0) 4-0
3A WEST
#1 Charlotte Catholic (22-2-1) def. #32 Parkwood (6-13-1) 5-0
#17 A.C. Reynolds (16-7-0) def. #16 McMichael (16-5-0) 4-1
#25 Enka (15-7-1) def. #8 Cox Mill (12-9-3) 0-0 (4-3 PK)
#9 Marvin Ridge (17-3-0) def. #24 North Iredell (13-7-1) 6-0
#5 Watauga (20-5-0) def. #28 Huss (13-8-0) 6-1
#12 Concord (17-4-2) def. #21 West Caldwell (15-7-0) 5-3
#20 Weddington (11-6-3) def. #13 Parkland (12-4-0) 2-1
#4 Asheville (21-1-1) def. #29 North Forsyth (8-11-1) 5-0
#3 Mount Tabor (18-4-1) def. #30 Western Guilford (13-10-1) 2-1
#19 Central Cabarrus (15-4-1) def. #14 T.C. Roberson (15-8-0) 3-0
#27 Cuthbertson (9-9-3) def. #6 Ashbrook (17-4-1) 1-0
#11 Forestview (15-4-1) def. #22 Kings Mountain (14-6-1) 3-1
#26 Monroe (11-8-1) def. #7 South Iredell (13-3-5) 4-2
#23 Southwest Guilford (11-7-5) def. #10 Hickory (15-5-4) 3-1
#18 A.L. Brown (18-4-1) def. #15 Statesville (11-9-2) 2-0
#31 Erwin (13-9-2) def. #2 Southwestern Randolph (16-2-0) 3-1
 
4A EAST
#1 Green Hope (18-2-1), Bye
#17 Ashley (9-6-2) def. #16 Laney (10-7-1) 2-2 (6-5 PK)
#8 Apex Friendship (17-4-0), Bye
#9 Panther Creek (12-6-1) def. #24 Corinth Holders (7-13-2) 4-0
#5 New Bern (14-2-0), Bye
#12 Athens Drive (12-6-1) def. #21 Knightdale (12-10-2) 4-1
#13 Millbrook (12-8-1) def. #20 Sanderson (8-12-3) 2-1
#4 Hoggard (10-3-0), Bye
#3 Heritage (15-3-4), Bye
#14 Broughton (14-8-1) def. #19 Wakefield (10-10-1) 5-3
#6 Holly Springs (13-6-1), Bye
#22 Apex (10-9-1) def. #11 Wake Forest (14-6-3) 3-2
#7 Pine Forest (16-6-0), Bye
#10 Enloe (16-5-1) def. #23 Riverside HS, Durham (8-13-0) 3-0
#18 Cary (11-11-1) def. #15 Leesville Road (10-9-1) 1-0
#2 Cardinal Gibbons (16-3-2), Bye
4A WEST
#1 Northwest Guilford (18-1-1), Bye
#16 Independence (15-6-1) def. #17 Glenn (10-10-1) 2-1
#8 Myers Park (16-2-0), Bye
#9 West Forsyth (17-4-2) def. #24 North Mecklenburg (11-11-2) 3-0
#5 Pinecrest (17-3-0), Bye
#21 Ronald Reagan (9-10-2) def. #12 Hoke County (15-6-0) 1-0
#13 Mooresville (12-8-1) def. #20 Lake Norman (10-8-2) 2-0
#4 Hough (17-6-0), Bye
#3 R.J. Reynolds (15-7-0), Bye
#14 Jordan (14-6-0) def. #19 Page (7-10-0) 2-0
#6 South Mecklenburg (15-5-1), Bye
#11 Grimsley (13-7-1) def. #22 Ragsdale (8-10-3) 0-0 (10-9 PK)
#7 South Caldwell (12-6-3), Bye
#10 Ardrey Kell (16-5-1) def. #23 Richmond (12-10-0) 4-0
#15 Providence (15-4-2) def. #18 East Forsyth (9-9-2) 2-1
#2 Porter Ridge (21-2-0), Bye
 
J. Mike Blake

J. Mike Blake is an English teacher at Cardinal Gibbons High School in Raleigh and a contributor to HighSchoolOT.com. He covered high school sports for a variety of newspapers in The News & Observer Publishing Company for 10 years and won 14 N.C. Press Association awards. He is also the only two-time winner of the N.C. Soccer Coaches Association’s media person of the year award.