Skip to content

GameTimeNC’s statewide top 25 rankings

Wake Forest is the No. 1 team in GameTimeNC final football rankings. Boys soccer, along with girls tennis and volleyball, each had Green Hope (located in Cary) atop the final rankings after winning the 4A title. 
 
Each school is listed with its classification and its final overall record. 
 
An emotional Wake Forest team surrounds the Trophy after winning the 4AA NCHSAA football championship game between the Z. B. Vance Cougars and the Wake Forest Cougars in Durham on Friday, Dec. 14, 2018. (Photo by: Christine Richman for EducationNC)

Football (FINAL)

1. Wake Forest (4A, 14-0 / LW: 1)
2. Zebulon B. Vance (4A, 14-2 / LW: 2)
3. East Forsyth (4A, 15-0 / LW: 3)
4. Hough (4A, 11-3 / LW: 4)
5. Mallard Creek (4A, 10-1 / LW: 5)
6. Charlotte Christian (NCISAA 4A, 11-0 / LW: 6)
7. Charlotte Catholic (3A, 14-1 / LW: 7)
8. Weddington (3A, 15-1 / LW: 8)
9. Tarboro (1A, 15-0 / LW: 9)
10. Myers Park (4A, 13-2 / LW: 10)
11. Richmond (4A, 11-2 / LW: 12)
12. Jacksonville (3A, 11-2 / LW: 11)
13. Havelock (3A, 13-1 / LW: 13)
14. Butler (4A, 9-3 / LW: 17)
15. Reidsville (2A, 16-0 / LW: 15)
16. Hunter Huss (3A, 13-1 / LW: 16)
17. Southeast Guilford (3A, 14-2 / LW: 14)
18. Scotland (4A, 9-6 / LW: 19)
19. Kings Mountain (3A, 12-3 / LW: 20) 
20. Seventy-First (4A, 11-4 / LW: 21)
21. Crest (3A, 9-4 / LW: NR)
22. Shelby (2A, 13-3 / LW: 25) 
23. Northeastern (2A, 14-1 / LW: 18)
24. North Davidson (2A, 13-3 / LW: 23)
25. Watauga (3A, 13-1 / LW: 24)
 
 
Out: Cleveland (3A, 12-3 / LW: 22).
The Green Hope Falcons celebrate a goal in a 4-1 victory over the Myers Park Mustangs in the NCHSAA 4A boys soccer championship. Ray Black III for EducationNC
 
Boys Soccer (FINAL)
1. Green Hope (4A, 23-2-1 / LW: 1)
2. Cardinal Gibbons (4A, 19-4-2 / LW: 2)
3. Myers Park (4A, 20-3 / LW: 3)
4. South Mecklenburg (4A, 18-6-1 / LW: 5)
5. Chapel Hill (3A, 22-3-1 / LW: 7)
6. Providence (4A, 18-5-2 / LW: 10)
7. Porter Ridge (4A, 21-3 / LW: 11)
8. Charlotte Catholic (3A, 22-3-1 / LW: 8)
9. Marvin Ridge (3A, 21-4 / LW: 9)
10. Wesleyan Christian (NCISAA 4A, 17-2 / LW: 4)
11. Ravenscroft (NCISAA 4A, 18-2 / LW: 6)
12. Independence (4A, 16-7-1 / LW: 13)
13. Northwest Guilford (4A, 18-2-1 / LW: 14)
14. Clinton (2A, 26-1 / LW: NR)
15. Asheville (3A, 23-2-1 / LW: 18)
16. Panther Creek (4A, 13-7-1 / LW: 15)
17. Enloe (4A, 17-6-1 / LW: 16) 
18. Hough (4A, 19-7 / LW: 12)
19. Ardrey Kell (4A, 17-6-1 / LW: 17)
20. R.J. Reynolds (4A, 16-8 / LW: 19)
21. Voyager Academy (1A, 22-3-2 / LW: NR)
22. Mount Tabor (3A, 21-5-1 / LW: 20)
23. Apex Friendship (4A, 17-5 / LW: 21) 
24. Broughton (4A, 16-9-1 / LW: 24)
25. Heritage (4A, 15-4-4 / LW: 25)
 
Out: First Flight (2A, 19-2-1 / LW: 23); Community School of Davidson (1A, 22-2-2 / LW: 22)
 
Green Hope Celebrates winning the 4A NCHSAA volleyball championship on Nov. 3, 2018. Johnny Johnson for EducationNC

Volleyball (FINAL)

1. Green Hope (4A, 27-1 / LW: 1)
2. Marvin Ridge (3A, 44-2 / LW: 2)
3. Cardinal Gibbons (4A, 24-4 / LW: 4)
4. North Raleigh Christian (NCISAA 4A, 26-6 / LW: 6)
5. DH Conley (3A, 26-1 / LW: 3)
6. Panther Creek (4A, 18-5 / LW: 10)
7. West Henderson (3A, 32-3 / LW: 7)
8. South Central (4A, 20-3 / LW: 9)
9. Leesville Road (4A, 19-6 / LW: 15)
10. Charlotte Country Day (NCISAA 4A, 19-3 / LW: 13)
11. Currituck County (2A, 22-6 / LW: NR)
12. Broughton (4A, 15-7 / LW: 21)
13. Jesse Carson (3A, 26-4 / LW: 20)
14. Apex (4A, 16-5 / LW: NR)
15. Chapel Hill (3A, 28-6 / LW: 18)
16. Ardrey Kell (4A, 21-6 / LW: 16)
17. Watauga (3A, 25-1 / LW: 5)
18. Reagan (4A, 23-6 / LW: 14)
19. Davie County (4A, 22-3 / LW: 17)
20. Providence (4A, 21-9 / LW: 11)
21. Mallard Creek (4A, 24-9 / LW: 8)
22. West Rowan (3A, 19-5 / LW: NR)
23. Cleveland (3A, 23-4 / LW: 22)
24. Falls Lake Academy (1A, 24-5 / LW: NR)
25. Arendell Parrott (NCISAA 3A, 21-0 / LW: 23)
 
Out: Foard (2A, 24-3 / LW: 12); Ayden-Grifton (2A, 23-2 / LW: 19); Ashley (4A, 18-2 / LW: 24); McMichael (3A, 27-2 / LW: 25).
Green Hope celebrates winning the 4A title during the NCHSAA girls tennis team championships in Burlington on Saturday, Nov. 3, 2018. Christine Richman for EducationNC

Girls Tennis (FINAL)

1. Green Hope (4A, 18-0 / LW: 1)
2. Charlotte Catholic (3A, 23-0 / LW: 2)
3. St. David’s (NCISAA 3A, 21-0 / LW: 3)
4. Myers Park (4A, 21-1 / LW: 4)
5. Hough (4A, 14-2 / LW: 5)
6. Durham Academy (NCISAA 4A, 19-1 / LW: 6)
7. East Chapel Hill (3A, 21-1 / LW: 7)
8. Sanderson (4A, 18-4 / LW: 9)
9. Cardinal Gibbons (4A, 20-5 / LW: 8)
10. Marvin Ridge (3A, 19-4 / LW: 10)
11. Mooresville (4A, 12-2 / LW: 12)
12. Charlotte Latin (NCISAA 4A, 14-5 / LW: 13)
13. Ardrey Kell (4A, 14-6 / LW: 14)
14. Page (4A, 13-2 / LW: 15)
15. Enloe (4A, 12-6 / LW: 22)
16. Apex (4A, 14-1 / LW: 24)
17. Panther Creek (4A, 12-4 / LW: 11)
18. Providence (4A, 13-3 / LW: 16)
19. New Hanover (3A, 13-1 / LW: 17)
20. Concord (3A, 16-4 / LW: NR)
21. Maiden (2A, 19-3 / LW: NR)
22. Charlotte Christian (NCISAA 4A, 14-2 / LW: 19)
23. Reagan (4A, 14-2 / LW: 20)
24. TC Roberson (3A, 19-1 / LW: 23)
25. Ravenscroft (NCISAA 4A, 15-5 / LW: 25)
 
Out: N.C. School of Science and Math (2A, 14-1 / LW: 18); Salisbury (2A, 20-2 / LW: 21)
 

J. Mike Blake

J. Mike Blake is an English teacher at Cardinal Gibbons High School in Raleigh and a contributor to HighSchoolOT.com. He covered high school sports for a variety of newspapers in The News & Observer Publishing Company for 10 years and won 14 N.C. Press Association awards. He is also the only two-time winner of the N.C. Soccer Coaches Association’s media person of the year award.